Carnival Celebration

Carnival Cruise Line

316°HEADING

17.5ktSPEED

GBI, BSNEXT PORT

SAILING

Carnival Celebration current position

SAILING

The current location of Carnival Celebration is in North Atlantic Ocean cruising at speed of 17.5 kn (32 km/h | 20 mph) en route to GBI, BS. AIS position updated

Current itinerary of Carnival Celebration

Carnival Celebration current cruise is Eastern Caribbean Cruise from Miami, FL, departing Miami on October 18, 2026 at 16:00 and arriving in Miami on October 25, 2026 at 08:00.

End destinationDestination

Miami

DAY 5/7

Itinerary

Arrival

Departure

Date

ITINERARY

07:0015:3021 OCT

Puerto Plata-Amber Cove

11:0019:0022 OCT

Sea day

23 OCT
09:0018:0024 OCT
08:00-25 OCT

Carnival Celebration itineraries 2026–2028

More
START DATEITINERARYEMBARK PORTNIGHTS
25 OctEastern Caribbean Cruise from Miami, FLMiami7
01 Nov7-Day Western CaribbeanMiami7
08 NovEastern Caribbean from Miami, FLMiami7
15 NovEastern Caribbean Cruise from Miami, FLMiami7
22 NovEastern Caribbean Cruise from Miami, FLMiami7
29 Nov7-Day Western CaribbeanMiami7
06 DecEastern Caribbean Cruise from Miami, FLMiami7
13 DecEastern Caribbean from Miami, FLMiami7
20 DecEastern Caribbean Cruise from Miami, FLMiami7
27 Dec7-Day Western CaribbeanMiami7

Sailing on
Carnival Celebration?

Track, plan and share your exact cruise route for free

Or download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Carnival Celebration ship information & specs

Liner

Carnival Cruise Line
Carnival Cruise Line logo

Passengers

5,374

Length

344m

Decks

18

Crew

1,730

Launched

2022

Flag state

Bahamas

Carnival Celebration is an Excel class cruise ship operated by Carnival Cruise Line. Built by Meyer Turku in Finland, she entered service in November 2022 and carries around 5,200 guests at double occupancy, placing her in the large ship category. She is the second Excel class ship after Mardi Gras and draws on Carnival's long history in several of her public spaces.

One of the most distinctive areas is the Golden Jubilee lounge, which celebrates earlier Carnival ships through vintage inspired decor and maritime memorabilia. The space includes recreated furniture from TSS Carnivale and Carnival Fascination, as well as an original etched glass partition from the casino on the original TSS Mardi Gras. A bronze statue of Carnival founder Ted Arison adds another link to the company's past.

For families and anyone who likes a little adrenaline, Bolt is one of the ship's headline attractions. The roller coaster uses self propelled cars on an 800 foot track, reaching speeds of up to 40 mph. There is also a water park and sports centre, while the ship is divided into six themed neighbourhoods, each with its own atmosphere and collection of venues. They include Celebration Central, The Gateway, Lido Pool, 820 Biscayne, Summer Landing and The Ultimate Playground.

Celebration Central forms the social heart of the ship, with live entertainment, bars and dining surrounding the atrium. Aquaria Bar has an ocean themed glass mural originally created for Carnival Victory, now displayed as a two deck high feature wall. Elsewhere, guests can choose from a broad range of dining and drinking venues, giving the ship plenty of options throughout the day and evening.

Accommodation ranges from inside and ocean view rooms to balcony staterooms and suites. Balcony cabins provide direct access to private outdoor space, while suites include priority boarding and other perks, with some guests also having access to the exclusive Loft 19 area. Cloud 9 Spa offers treatments and thermal facilities for those looking for quieter time away from the main attractions.

Carnival Celebration illustration

Ports regularly visited by Carnival Celebration

Looking for the perfect cruise?

Request a free quote in 2 minutes from our expert team

Enquire now