Marella Discovery 2

Marella Cruises

150°HEADING

0ktSPEED

CagliariNEXT PORT

MOORED

Marella Discovery 2 current position

MOORED

The current location of Marella Discovery 2 is in Tyrrhenian Sea moored in the port of Cagliari. AIS position updated

Current itinerary of Marella Discovery 2

Marella Discovery 2 current cruise is Cosmopolitan Charms, departing Santa Cruz de la Palma on October 20, 2026 and arriving in Santa Cruz de la Palma on October 27, 2026.

End destinationDestination

Santa Cruz de la Palma

DAY 2/7

Itinerary

Arrival

Departure

Date

ITINERARY

Sea day

21 OCT
--22 OCT
--23 OCT

Piombino

--24 OCT

Propriano

--25 OCT

Marella Discovery 2 itineraries 2026–2028

More
START DATEITINERARYEMBARK PORTNIGHTS
27 OctHighlights of the MediterraneanPalma de Mallorca7
13 NovAtlantic Treasures 1Malaga7
13 NovAtlantic Treasures 2Malaga8
20 NovCanarian FlavoursSanta Cruz Island7
20 NovCanarian Flavours Followed by Island ExplorerSanta Cruz de Tenerife14
21 NovCanarian FlavoursLas Palmas de Gran Canaria7
27 NovIsland ExplorerSanta Cruz Island14
28 NovIsland ExplorerLas Palmas de Gran Canaria7
28 Nov14 nights, round-trip from Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, SpainLas Palmas de Gran Canaria14
04 DecIsland ExplorerSanta Cruz Island14
05 DecIsland ExplorerLas Palmas de Gran Canaria14
11 DecIsland ExplorerSanta Cruz Island7
12 DecIsland ExplorerLas Palmas de Gran Canaria7
18 DecCanarian FlavoursSanta Cruz Island7
19 DecCanarian FlavoursLas Palmas de Gran Canaria7
25 DecAtlantic IslandsSanta Cruz Island7
26 DecAtlantic IslandsLas Palmas de Gran Canaria7

Sailing on
Marella Discovery 2?

Track, plan and share your exact cruise route for free

Or download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Marella Discovery 2 ship information & specs

Liner

Marella Cruises
Marella Cruises logo

Passengers

1,836

Length

264m

Decks

11

Crew

730

Launched

1995

Flag state

Bahamas

Marella Discovery 2 is a former Royal Caribbean International Vision class cruise ship now operated by Marella Cruises. She entered service in 1995 as Legend of the Seas before joining Marella in 2017. Carrying around 2,074 passengers, she falls into the mid sized category. She was officially renamed Marella Discovery 2 in October 2017 during a ceremony in Tenerife involving members of the ship's crew.

Her long history gives the ship a character of her own. As Legend of the Seas, she travelled extensively during her time with Royal Caribbean, visiting destinations across several regions. That background remains part of the ship's story, while her interiors and facilities have been adapted for Marella's style of cruising.

A bright atrium with a large glass sculpture forms a central gathering place on board. Guests can also find a rock climbing wall, mini golf course, two swimming pools, a theatre and a fitness centre. Following a refurbishment in 2024, the ship added the Play Wall, an interactive gaming area offering 28 digital activities. The attraction is complimentary, although advance booking is required.

Dining provides a mixture of styles. The Main Dining Room offers traditional restaurant service, while Kora La focuses on Asian cuisine and Surf & Turf provides steakhouse dining. The Lido offers buffet meals alongside a café and snack bar. Piccadilly's adds a British gastropub setting, serving familiar dishes in a more relaxed atmosphere.

Marella Discovery 2 has 915 staterooms across 15 categories, with nearly 40 per cent featuring private balconies. Accommodation ranges from standard cabins to larger suites, including the Royal Suite, which has a separate terrace and additional living space. Some suites also provide access to the Suite Concierge lounge and enhanced amenities.

Marella Discovery 2 suits couples, families and travellers who enjoy the character of an established mid sized ship. With dining choices, pools, a theatre and activities such as rock climbing and mini golf, there is plenty to occupy an active day, while the ship also offers quieter places to sit down and unwind.

Marella Discovery 2 illustration

Ports regularly visited by Marella Discovery 2

Looking for the perfect cruise?

Request a free quote in 2 minutes from our expert team

Enquire now