Crystal Symphony

Crystal Cruises

11°HEADING

17.6ktSPEED

Saint JohnNEXT PORT

SAILING

Crystal Symphony current position

SAILING

The current location of Crystal Symphony is in Bay of Fundy cruising at speed of 17.6 kn (33 km/h | 20 mph) en route to Saint John. AIS position updated

Current itinerary of Crystal Symphony

Crystal Symphony current cruise is 26 Night Montreal to Fort Lauderdale, departing Montreal on October 16, 2026 and arriving in Fort Lauderdale on November 11, 2026 at 07:00.

End destinationDestination

Fort Lauderdale

DAY 6/26

Itinerary

Arrival

Departure

Date

ITINERARY

07:0016:0020 OCT
08:0016:0021 OCT
10:0018:0022 OCT
09:0017:0023 OCT
07:0016:0024 OCT
10:0018:0025 OCT

Crystal Symphony itineraries 2026–2029

More
START DATEITINERARYEMBARK PORTNIGHTS
26 OctNew York City to San JuanNew York - Manhattan9
04 NovSan Juan to Fort LauderdaleSan Juan7
11 NovFort Lauderdale to Fort LauderdaleFort Lauderdale13
24 NovFort Lauderdale to Fort LauderdaleFort Lauderdale9
03 DecFort Lauderdale to San JuanFort Lauderdale10
03 DecFort Lauderdale to Fort LauderdaleFort Lauderdale17
13 DecSan Juan to Fort LauderdaleSan Juan7
20 DecFort Lauderdale to Fort LauderdaleFort Lauderdale10
20 Dec20 nights, round-trip from Fort Lauderdale, United StatesFort Lauderdale20
20 DecFort Lauderdale to Fort LauderdaleFort Lauderdale21
30 Dec10 nights, round-trip from Fort Lauderdale, United StatesFort Lauderdale10
30 DecFort Lauderdale to Fort LauderdaleFort Lauderdale11

Sailing on
Crystal Symphony?

Track, plan and share your exact cruise route for free

Or download the app

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Crystal Symphony ship information & specs

Liner

Crystal Cruises
Crystal Cruises logo

Passengers

606

Length

238m

Decks

N/A

Crew

530

Launched

1995

Flag state

N/A

Crystal Symphony is operated for Crystal Cruises and entered service in May 1995. She is a small cruise ship carrying 606 passengers and 530 crew members. Built at Kværner Masa-Yards in Finland, she is the oldest vessel in the Crystal Cruises fleet. The ship was docked in Sydney Harbour during the 2000 Summer Olympics. After financial difficulties led to her arrest in 2022, she underwent refurbishment and returned to service on September 1, 2023 under the Crystal Cruises brand.

The ship underwent a major transformation in 2023 that fundamentally reshaped her passenger experience. Both Crystal Symphony and her sister ship underwent extensive refurbishments at Fincantieri's shipyard in Trieste under the ownership of Abercrombie & Kent, with refits that reduced the number of staterooms and lowered passenger capacity while redesigning public spaces. On Crystal Symphony, cabins were reduced from 452 to 310, with passenger capacity changing from 904 to 1,040 down to 606 to 739. Two new cabin categories were introduced: Junior Crystal Penthouse Suite and Single Guest Room with Ocean View available without single supplements.

Accommodation across all categories is now suites and outside cabins. Crystal Symphony offers four Crystal Penthouse Suites, eight Junior Crystal Penthouse Suites, 85 Sapphire Veranda Suites, 48 Sapphire Oceanview Suites, 72 Aquamarine Veranda Suites, 22 Double Guest Rooms with Veranda, 53 Double Guest Rooms with Oceanview, and 18 Single Guest Rooms with Oceanview designed for solo travellers. The ship has four restaurants, five lounges and bars, two swimming pools with one having a retractable glass roof, and two outdoor Jacuzzis.

Crystal Symphony is an ultra-luxury cruise ship with all-inclusive fares, offering complimentary all beverages onboard including alcohol, gratuities, and personal butler service for suites. In 2023 Crystal introduced the Aurora Spa concept, with spa facilities completely redesigned, modernized, and expanded with new treatments and services. The ship will feature the first Casino de Monte Carlo at sea, with a gaming venue including slot machines, blackjack, and roulette tables debuting in November 2024.

The ship suits discerning travellers who seek intimate all-inclusive cruising with fine dining, attentive service, and global itineraries ranging from Europe and the Mediterranean to Asia and the Caribbean.

Other ships by Crystal Cruises

Ports regularly visited by Crystal Symphony

Looking for the perfect cruise?

Request a free quote in 2 minutes from our expert team

Enquire now